Privacy policy

Weatherfoil Pty Ltd is an Air Conditioning and Mechanical Services Contractor and Sheet Metal Manufacturer and is committed to compliance in all regulatory matters affecting our customers privacy. The Privacy Act 1988 as amended applies to Weatherfoil Pty Ltd. and our privacy policy implements the application of that Act. If you have any queries concerning this policy, contact the Managing Director of Weatherfoil on +61 3 6208 2300. In essence, the following principles apply to your use of this site:

Collection

When you submit any data to us, your submission is an acknowledgment of and agreement with the terms of our policy on privacy as set out in these paragraphs.

Purpose of collection: Any data of a personal or sensitive nature that is collected by us will only be used as necessary for the business to be transacted between us and for the purposes of providing our customers with our services and products.

Disclosure & use

We may need to provide your contact details to delivery companies, mail houses, third party fulfilment contractors and our accounts and bookkeeping organisations but we will not disclose your personal information to anyone else for any other purpose unless we are required by law to disclose it or you tell us we can or should. We may also need to pass on personal information to a third party payment clearance house for account payments or to mercantile agents for account settlement. Sometimes we need to share information with recognised authorities, regulatory bodies, governments and organisations such as banks to investigate possible fraud or other unlawful activities.

Access

Access to your data is limited to authorised persons – Weatherfoil employees and in some cases contractors and consultants who are all bound by contractual obligations to maintain the confidentiality (where applicable) and privacy of personal information in that data.

You may request access to your personal information that we hold at any time and you may at any time request Weatherfoil to delete your personal data held by us once all business between us has been completed. We will take all reasonable steps to action that request promptly. However, there may be technical or other constraints to comprehensively identifying all such information and completely destroying all your details and information. Given our commitment to your privacy, we can request verification from you and evidence to support such a request to ensure that the person who so requests that information is the person entitled at law to receive it.

Security

Weatherfoil is continually assessing and updating its systems to ensure the security of information retained on our systems. All reasonable efforts are made to provide an acceptable level of confidence that your data cannot be used by unauthorised persons or in a manner likely to affect your reputation or standings.

Credit card details are not permanently stored on our transactional systems. The card number is stored until the transaction has been finalised, then destroyed or deleted from our system.

We cannot be responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to the information you provide.

External links

This web site may contain links to, web sites of third parties (“external sites”). We are not required to maintain or update them and such links should not be construed as any endorsement, approval, recommendation or preference by Weatherfoil of the owners or operators of the external sites, or for any information, products or services referred to on the external sites unless expressly indicated on this web site. If you access another organisation’s website using a link from Our website, you will leave the Weatherfoil website and will be subject to the terms, conditions and circumstances of the site you visit, including the level of privacy protection offered on that site. Weatherfoil’s policies and protections will no longer apply once you leave this site.

Weatherfoil makes no warranties and accepts no liability in relation to material contained on external sites. Those sites will probably also have different privacy provisions. Weatherfoil is not responsible for those sites or for any consequences of you accessing them through our website.

Communications between us

Where you have provided personal information to us by email, this electronic method will be used in preference to other methods of communication by us. You should indicate in your email if you prefer not to receive communications in this manner.

Updating

If any of the personal information which you submit to us, changes or becomes inaccurate, we ask that you notify us of the changes through email at mailbox@weatherfoil.com.au

Storage

The sort of information we store from the data you provide and which might include personal information is:

  • your organisation’s legal name
  • your business and trading names
  • the name and title of the individual who represents your organisation
  • the email address of that individual and the organisation
  • the website address and the domain type of your organisation
  • the telephone, facsimile, postal and street addresses of the organisation
  • information you may disclosed about your organisation.
  • the subject matter of the enquiry or message.

Have you got a question? Call us on 6208 2300 – we’re more than happy to talk.